Public Complaint No. 1709574894 - 1455153082
[…] It is crucial to distinguish between criminal cases and administrative cases and follow the appropriate procedures accordingly. In this specific situation, the focus should have been on resolving the administrative concerns and ensuring compliance with administrative protocols, guidelines, and regulations. Any errors or isinterpretations during the handling of the administrative investigation should have been addressed promptly and rectified to ensure a fair and just resolution. CONFUSION OF FEDERAL FIREARMS REGULATION: As per 38 CFR § 1.218, it is explicitly stated that "No person while on property shall carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, except for official purposes." The regulation further clarifies that possession of firearms, whether openly or concealed and whether loaded or unloaded, is generally prohibited except for Federal or State law enforcement officers on official business.