Public Complaint No. 1663196965 - 1706679495
[…] He then followed me for several miles, until I made it across the county line. On November 18th, I filed for an application for Writ of Habeas Corpus, citing that: On October 31, 2017 Muskogee County District Attorney Orvil Lodge charged Talia Vanwinkle with Child Abuse by Injury for willfully/maliciously hitting Emma Vanwinkle who was 3 years old at the time. On July 26, 2019 Talia Vanwinkle pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor charge of Acts Resulting in Gross Injury for the acts against the minor child. (OKDHS Ref. 1861903). Oklahoma Title 43 OK § 43-109.3 (2020) states: In every case involving the custody of, guardianship of or visitation with a child, the court shall consider evidence of domestic abuse, stalking and/or harassing behavior properly brought before it. If the occurrence of domestic abuse, stalking or harassing behavior is established by a preponderance of the evidence, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of the child to have custody, guardianship, or unsupervised visitation granted to the person against whom domestic abuse, stalking or harassing behavior has been established. When I filed the application for Writ of Habeas Corpus the family case that was originally assigned to Judge Douglas Kirkley was reassigned to Judge John Lutton, the same judge that originally was over the protective order, the same judge that is over the toy gun case, the same judge that signed